If I sold my mobile home and the buyers signed papersthat said”sold as is”, can they now take me to court for something being broken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold my mobile home and the buyers signed papersthat said”sold as is”, can they now take me to court for something being broken?

The buyers looked at my home multiple times and then signed papers and purchased, now they are harassing me with a legal lawsuit, because the dryer and washer quit working? Just wondering if I have anything to worry about?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of selling something "as is", meaning without any warranty express or implied, the seller of the article is obligated under the law to disclose all known matters concerning the article sold that may affect desirability or price paid by a willing buyer.

If the dryer and washer were working at close of escrow and afterwards, and they stopped working after the buyers of the mobile home used them, you should not be responsible for any problems with them unless you knew something about these two appliances before close of escrow which were not disclosed to the sellers before the sale concluded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption