What can I do to get my product back or money that I paid for my product if I sold it to an online recycling company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my product back or money that I paid for my product if I sold it to an online recycling company?

I sold my iPad Mini to a company for money. The original offer made to me online was $173. I later got an email saying that I was only owed $14 . In the terms and agreements, it said I had 3 days to reject the offer and get my product back. I rejected the offer within 2 hours of them sending me the email. I have been trying to get a hold of this company for a week now, with over 20 phone calls and numerous emails. They have yet to respond.

Asked on January 15, 2015 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The only way to get the iPad Mini back would be to sue them to either get it back or, possibly, to enforce the original offer. However, unless they are a local company, so that you could sue them in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, this could be quite costly; you could easily spend more on the lawsuit than the iPad mini is worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption