What is my responsibility regarding a car afterI sold it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my responsibility regarding a car afterI sold it?

I gave the title, 2notarized copies of release from loan, and the keys to this person. I tried to file the transfer on-line but Ididn’t have all the info. Icalled the gentlemen and he gave me the name and address of a 3rd party who he said would be buying the car. I put that info in and completed the transaction from my end. 6 months later I received notice from a towing company that the car was found abandoned and that it would be put up for auction. I called, told them this, and they said not to worry; it was just a formality. 1 month later I received bill from collection agency for $1100.

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that as the seller of an automobile, Washington state requires that you file -either in-line or at a vehicle licensing office - what is known as a report of sale.  Is this what you filed online? Did you get a confirmation that it was filed?  A confimation e-mail or number?  Anything?  Then whatever you have copy and send by certified mail to the collection agency indicating that you have properly transferred the vehicle under the law and that they should be going after the new owner.  Indicate that if they continue to bother you or injure your credit in any way that you will take whatever legal action th law allows against them pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.  I would call and get the actual name of a supervisor at the collection agency so that the letter is directed at someone and does not get round filed, so to speak.  If they continue to bother you contact your state attorney general's office.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption