Can a buyer back out of deal 6 months after paying for items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a buyer back out of deal 6 months after paying for items?

I sold a used washing and drying machine to a personal friend who paid for them with a $50 cash deposit and paid the remaining $200 in babysitting services for me. The buyer never picked up the machines because she didn’t have a place to store them. Then 6 months passed and now she says that she no longer wants/needs the washing and drying machines that she has already paid for and would like her money back. I had sold them to her because have been going through a period of financial misfortune and I currently do not have the expendable income to pay her. Am I legally obligated to pay her back after she waited 6 months before changing her mind about our sales agreement or is she still legally obligated to take the products?

Asked on February 4, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no obligation to cancel the sale - not the next day and certainly not 6 months later.  They are her property and you are storing them for her, presumably free.  If she does not want them anymore, that is not your problem - she should re-sell them herself.  Isn't that what Craigslist is for?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption