If I sold a used snowplow, can the buyer ask for their money back 3 weeks later?

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a used snowplow, can the buyer ask for their money back 3 weeks later?

Can he sue me?

Asked on January 4, 2011 under General Practice, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you give the person some sort of warranty or tell them at the time of (or before) they bought it that they could return it for their money back? If you did, you have to honor those terms or conditions. If not, then unless the plow was either (1) not what you promised or claimed it was (for example--and I know nothing about snowplows, so forgive me if this is bad example--if you said it would fit on a one-ton truck but instead requires a two-ton or larger one); or (2) was broken or defective in some way that you knew or should have known of, but did not disclose...unless one of those two circumstances was in effect, you would not have to take the plow back except to the extent you had a warranty or refund policy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption