If I sold a used boat to a private person “as is”, do I now have to by law pay forany repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a used boat to a private person “as is”, do I now have to by law pay forany repairs?

Asked on December 3, 2011 under General Practice, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you did issue any warranty or guaranty (which it appear you did not), then you should only be responsible for repairs in the event of knowing misrepresenation. That is, say you said that the boat's motor was in good repair, but you knew that it was not; that misrepresentation could make you liable to repair the motor. So if you were aware of some problem or condition but did not disclose that problem or condition to the buyer, you could be liable for it; you would not be liable for conditions which you were unware of and which you should not reasonably have been aware of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption