If Isold a trailer and the purchaser has not paid lot rent in over 30 days, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isold a trailer and the purchaser has not paid lot rent in over 30 days, what are my rights?

Ii am the park manager. Does the trailer revert back to me? Can I resell it or have it moved? What can I do that is legal?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue of the trailer is separate and apart from the issue of the rental of the land on which the trailer sits.  I am assuming that you sold the person the trailer in a private transaction.  In other words, it was your old trailer and you wanted to get rid of it and he or she wanted to buy it.  It just happened to be sitting in that particular lot.  If you had not been the lot manager would you have thought that you had any right to it again?  Or to enter the private property to reclaim the trailer?  I doubt it so you can not think that you have that right now because you have some connection to the place the trailer wits.  If the trailer owner does not pay the rent then your option is to evict him or her - of you have that right as the agent of the lot owner.  But you can no repossess the trailer if it has been paid for.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption