If I sold a puppy without a health certificate because I did not know one was needed, what to do if now the purchaser is demanding reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a puppy without a health certificate because I did not know one was needed, what to do if now the purchaser is demanding reimbursement?

The purchaser was aware the puppy did not have the health cert and never even asked if the dog was vaccinated. It was however vaccinated by me and the empty vile was given to her as proof and for her vet’s documentation. The purchaser was happy and kept me updated about the dog, she sent me updates. Then in a sudden turn of events she e-mailed me 1 week after the purchase saying I illegally sold the dog and she wants to be reimbursed for the dog. The thing is the dog is not sick and I found an ad from the purchaser trying to resell the dog without a health cert. Do I need to refund her or not?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts that you have written about with respect to the sale of the puppy by you without a health certificate, unless there is some requirement that you had to have a health certificate for the animal that you sold you are not required to accept the rescission offer of the buyer particularly since you found an advertisement that he or she is trying to resell the animal.

However, from a practical matter, you may want to take back the animal and move on rather than have an unhappy customer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption