What to do if I sold a painting to a client6 smonths ago andthe client has not picked up the piece?

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sold a painting to a client6 smonths ago andthe client has not picked up the piece?

They asked for me to return the money but I refused.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Business Law, California


Joseph Gasparrini

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Based on your question I assume that the customer paid you for the painting, and that you expected the customer to pick up the painting; the customer did not pick it up; the customer asked you to refund of the money that he previously paid for the painting; and you refused to give a refund.  Since you have been paid, the customer owns the painting.  Under the circumstances it would be best if the customer had possession of the painting.  Since he has failed to pick it up, I suggest that you ship it to him, along with a letter saying that the transaction for the sale of the painting was complete when payment was made, and it is not your policy to give refunds or accept returns after a purchase has been made.

I suggest that you

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption