IfI sold a mobile home about a year ago and have repeatedly tried to contact the buyer to move it without success, what recourse do I have to get it moved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI sold a mobile home about a year ago and have repeatedly tried to contact the buyer to move it without success, what recourse do I have to get it moved?

When I sold it, I agreed to let it stay on my property for 3 months so the buyer could find a place to put it. It’s been almost a year. He has the title but unsure if he has tranferred it. I’m wanting to know what I can do to have it moved, or can I have it considered abandonded and resell it? What are my options?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the buyer of the mobile home has failed to remove it from your property within the time period that you wanted, I would write him or her a letter setting forth a monthly rental of so much per day for each day it remains. If the rent is not paid, you should then consult with a landlord tenant attorney about filing a lawsuit for removal of the mobile home (mandatory injunction) and damages for the daily rent stated in your letter.

Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption