If I sold a house on contract and the buyer is responsible for property taxes but failed to pay last year, what action should I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a house on contract and the buyer is responsible for property taxes but failed to pay last year, what action should I take?

The bill will be sold at courthouse in a few days.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have no legal responsibility any more unless you are holding the mortgage.  If that is the case then I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can about paying the taxes and its impact on the mortgage you hold.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption