If Isold a house 5 years ago and its being resold now, amI responsible for any building permits at this time?

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isold a house 5 years ago and its being resold now, amI responsible for any building permits at this time?

Asked on September 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you sold a home five (5) years ago, you had an obligation to disclose all facts known to you about the home that could materially affect its desirabilty or the price paid for it by a willing buyer. If you knew before you closed escrow on the home that there were permit issues concerning it that were not disclosed to the buyer, and this buyer now sells it, you most likely will not have any liability to him or her at this point in time unless:

1. the new buyer finds out after his or her purchase of the property from your buyer of some undisclosed permit issues with the home and files a lawsuit against your buyer.

2. if such happens, the buyer of the house that you were in contract with could file a cross complaint for indemnity and contribution against you for not disclosing the permit issues when he or she bought the home.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption