If I sold a car to my son and his fiance but they defaulted on the loan, can I repossess the car myself or do I have to go through the courts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a car to my son and his fiance but they defaulted on the loan, can I repossess the car myself or do I have to go through the courts?

The girl friend has left my son and took the car.

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are going to need to go to court, and you will be seeking the amount of money you are owed, not the car.  That is unless you have a written agreement entitling you to return of the car in the event of nonpayment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption