I sold a car let them take it without getting title changed over they were stopped for traffic violation what charges if any could i face .

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I sold a car let them take it without getting title changed over they were stopped for traffic violation what charges if any could i face .

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This depends on a number of things, such as whether you sold the car to a dealer or an individual, what the traffic violation was, and whether you left your license plates on the car, among other things.

Something like a speeding ticket is issued only against the actual driver of the car.  There are other offenses, though which could get you involved.  And if the new owner were to get in an accident, there is a real risk that you could have to pay the damages.  Your insurance almost certainly would not cover you in a case like that, even if you had not taken the car off your policy.

If you have any problems with this situation, you should talk to an attorney in your area.  You can start looking for a lawyer at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption