What happens if I sold a car for $500 and told the buyer what was wrong with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I sold a car for $500 and told the buyer what was wrong with it?

They came out for 3 days and worked on it replacing the fuel line underneath the car. They were driving it a day later and said the motor rusted and fell down on the car. They are taking us to court saying we need to give there money back after they been driving it. the only thing that was signed was the title.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you sold the car "as is" and disclosed every problem of which you are aware, the buyer would have no recourse against you: when someone buys a car (or other object) "as is" and there is no warranty or guaranty, the seller's only obligation is to disclose faults or problems of which he or she is aware.

That said, it may be better to refund the money then go through the trouble, time, and expense of court--you indicate that the car was sold for only $500.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption