What to do if I sold a car and the people are not paying?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sold a car and the people are not paying?

I made a few mistakes. I wrote the bill of sale cheaper then the price so they could pay to license the car and the title is in their name so they could license the car. I do have a written contract saying that they would pay me $150 per month until the car is paid off. They have had the car for four months and have paid me $150 in 3 months ago and $100 the month after but that is it. Can I take them to small claims court or what can I do?

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you have a breach of contract action against the people who bought your car. I would write them a demand letter for payment of what is owed by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes, your legal recourse seems to be small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption