What to do if I sold a boat and the buyer won’t pay the remaining 2,500 left on the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sold a boat and the buyer won’t pay the remaining 2,500 left on the bill?

I sold a boat and the buyer won’t pay the remaining $2,500 on the bill. I have all the sale paperwork: bill of sale, boat title, payment agreement signed and notorized, etc. The deal was to pay 80k (which was paid) and then pay $2,500 once I sent the title of the boat in the mail. The title was sent and received by the buyer. Since then about a month ago, all emails, texts, calls, have gone unanswered. What are my legal options here to get the $2,500.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the purchaser of the boat for breach of contract for failure to pay the remaining $2500.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit would be the amount you are owed).  You may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages should also include court costs which would be the court filing fee and process server fee.  It would be advisable to have the summons and complaint (complaint is the lawsuit attached to the summons) served by a private process server.  You can find process servers listed under attorney services in the Yellow Pages or online.  Select a process server located in the city where the boat purchaser is located to reduce costs or if that isn't possible, a process server near the city where the buyer is located.  It would be advisable to use a private process server instead of the marshal because the marshal will make a limited number of attempts to serve the buyer and if unsuccessful will keep the fee and nothing will have been accomplished.  It would NOT be advisable to serve the buyer by certified mail return receipt because the buyer won't pick up the mail.

After you obtain a judgment against the buyer, it would be advisable to pursue a wage garnishment if the buyer doesn't pay the court judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption