What are my right if I slipped on a wet floor at my part time job and severely broke my left ankle and tibia?

UPDATED: May 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right if I slipped on a wet floor at my part time job and severely broke my left ankle and tibia?

I had to have emergency surgery on my leg and have a metal plate with 8 screws in my leg. I have been in the hospital and rehab for approximately 2.5 months. I am still not allowed to weight bear therefore I cannot walk. It has been a long road of pain and suffering and my ankle and leg will never be the same. The company refused to honor worker’s comp although I was injured on the job. My insurance from my full-time job covered my medical expenses until an attorney was able to get workers comp approved. I was blessed not to lose my lower leg due to the severity of the injury. I have a lot more rehab to go and will have to learn how to walk again. There will probably be a small percentage of disability because of the injury. Can I pursue my company for compensation for pain and suffering, etc.? This is not the first time I slipped on that floor and fell but no one displays wet floor signs or anything.

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Connecticut


Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are in California, you most likely have a workers comp. claim. Where were you working and what were your job duties? Who caused the water to be on the floor where you slipped, if you know?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption