If I slipped inside ofa storeand got hurt, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped inside ofa storeand got hurt, what do I do?

I was walking in the produce aisle and slipped on some water but caught myself on the employees produce cart. She asked me if I was okay. I didn’t know I was hurt until the next day when I was barely able to get out of bed to take my son to school. I have gone to the doctor twice for pain due to my back from the slip. He gave me pain meds to ease the pain. I am supposed to send in my reciepts from my doctor but not sure what to do after that?

Asked on March 6, 2011 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you were hurt in someone's else's property does not automatically mean they are liable, or responsible, for your injury. There must first be fault, which generally depends on negligence, or being careless. If the store knew of the puddle and didn't mop it up or put out a wet floor sign, or if a store employee caused the puddle, the store is likely liable, but not if some other customer caused the puddle right before you slipped, when the store had no chance to do anything about it. If the store is responsible, they should pay medical bills, lost wages, other out of pocket costs (e.g. taxi to the hospital) and *possibly,* for serious or long-lasting injuries, some amount for pain and suffering. If they won't pay voluntarily, your recourse would be to sue, which may or may not be economically worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption