What to do if I slipped in a store about a week ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I slipped in a store about a week ago?

It took 24 hours before I was even provided with a claim number and an additional 12 hours to hear from the adjuster. I was told to pay for my own medical expenses out of pocket with the help of my current health insurance and that within 30 to 45 days my case would be reviewed and they would then determine if they will reimburse me. I am not looking to sue walmart for all they have, I just want my related medical bills paid and my loss wages reimbursed as I have missed 5 days of work already. Do I have a case? Should I obtain a lawyer?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't know the state where this event occurred, but in Florida, WalMart denies virtually every claim.  They are known for forcing every injured person to go to trial in order to recover anything.  I would not trust a single word they said.  Get a lawyer immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption