What are my rights if I slipped and fell in the grocery store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I slipped and fell in the grocery store?

The floor is old and has many areas that look bumpy that the store has tried to buff down. I slipped and fell hard, went to the ER by ambulence and fractured my shoulder in 2 places. I have a lot of pain and can’t sleep at night. I’m 56 and am worried about long term issues now. I have been off work for 4 weeks and am thinking I will never feel good enough to go back to work. Would I get anything out of a settlement from the grocery store?

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

HI,

Sorry to hear about your accident.  Whether or not your case is a case worth pursuing turns on the issue of notice.  That is, whether or not the store had notice about the condition that you claim caused you to fall.  Unfortunately, the reality is that these cases are hard to win.  If certain elements are satisfied, then your case is definitely worth pursuing.  Make absolulely sure that you do not speak with anyone from the store, or their insurance company, before speaking with an attorney first.

Chris Earley

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption