If I slipped and fell in a parking lot and broke a tail light on a car, am I liable for the damages?

UPDATED: Feb 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped and fell in a parking lot and broke a tail light on a car, am I liable for the damages?

It was raining and windy that day. I slipped on the wet parking lot and hit the taillight with a child car seat. I am now going to small claims court for the matter. I thought that negligence had to be proven for me to be liable?

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Accident Law, Oregon


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a bit confused by your question.  I think that the owner of the car is going to go to take you to court so that he or she can prove that you caused the damages, which you did.  I think that he is going to try and prove that you were negligent in some way.  He has to do that in order to collect.  Just like if kids were throwing a ball and it hit your window because they wee negligent in their aim they would have to pay for the damages, correct?  It may be a good idea to see if you can try and settle the matter, unless you want to implead the lot owner for a dangerous condition.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption