I slipped and fell in a Hooters in Broward County, Florida on Oct 8 last year on a slippery floor mop from kitchen.Two slipped disc.Iwas a builder; had 12 lumbARSHOT PAIN WILLBE BAC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I slipped and fell in a Hooters in Broward County, Florida on Oct 8 last year on a slippery floor mop from kitchen.Two slipped disc.Iwas a builder; had 12 lumbARSHOT PAIN WILLBE BAC

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From the little bit of information you gave me, it sounds like you have a personal injury case in Broward County, Florida.  I assume you've contacted the restaurant manager and let him or her know.  You will need the name and contact information for their insurance company in order to make a claim.  With 2 slipped discs, and lumbar shots, it seems to be an ongoing issue for you since it's been almost 8 months.  Of course, if you have a history of back problems, they'll be interested in obtaining your medical records.  Why don't you contact a personal injury attorney in the county and discuss your situation.  If you have sizable medical bills or will likely in the future as a result of this injury, an injury accident attorney will be interested in your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption