What to do if I slipped and fell at a store and injured my wrist and hip which has become increasingly more painful over time?

UPDATED: Jul 24, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 24, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I slipped and fell at a store and injured my wrist and hip which has become increasingly more painful over time?

The floor was especially slippery and I have 5 witnesses to that fact. The store manager created a claim and stated that someone would contact me within a few days. Well 2 months went by and no one contacted me so I called them on June 12th. Their representative was rude and treated me as if I was creating a false claim. She did not offer medical assistance, guidance as to why the claim was not pursued or even an apology. She offered me $150 flat to resolve the matter and said she would send me a letter with their findings and resolve. The letter never came so I saw my doctor and the X-ray revealed a deep tissue bruise.

Asked on July 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, California


Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor


Sounds as though the insurance company feels your case is not very strong.  Of course, they have no motivation to offer you a reasonable settlement since they know you don't have the leverage that a lawyer provides.  Check out my slip and fall blog which should answer all your questions: bostonslipandfallattorney.com.

Chris Earley

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption