If signed up for school buthad to withdrawdays due to mental health issues, can the school still charge me tuition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If signed up for school buthad to withdrawdays due to mental health issues, can the school still charge me tuition?

My doctor totally agreed that I was not in the mental state needed to be in school and wrote a letter to the school. They are still trying to collect thousands of dollars. All of my books were loaned and I returned them right away. I only attended 12 hours.

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

One would consider the application to the school, the acceptance and the agreement to go a legally binding contract between you and the school. In the most basic of terms here that would require that you live up to your end of the bargain and pay tuition and that they live up to their end of the bargain and provide an education.  They are trying to collect based upon what they believe is a "breach" of the contract between you.  However, if you are medically unable to attend the school then you may not be in "breach" but rather have the ability to consider the contract "voidable" on your behalf.  You need to have someone read the documents involved and you need to have a doctor's note and evaluation on your side.  You may or may not get out of this but you need to try.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption