If I signed on bail bond to get someone out of jail, can the bail company have me arrested because the person did not pay in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed on bail bond to get someone out of jail, can the bail company have me arrested because the person did not pay in full?

The bail bond company stopped accepting payments because the payments were small around $50. The person case has been completed as they were sentenced to probation for 2 years.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a defendant fails to make their bond payments, then a bondsman can potentially ask the court for permission to go off their bond-- which means the defendant would be arrested and have to post a new bond with a new company.  However-- the rearrest is specific to the defendant-- not any family members who were helping him.  For example, if a defendant's mother posted the bond, then quit making payments, the defendant could be rearrested-- but not the mother.  The obligation between the mother and the bondsman is a civil, contractual agreement.  As such, mom cannot be arrested.  The same would be for any other third party that helped a defendant post a bond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption