I signed my rights over 11 months ago when I went into rehab but now I can’t get them back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed my rights over 11 months ago when I went into rehab but now I can’t get them back?

My son’s father told me he would sign my rights back after I submitted a clean hair follicle test. Since then I’ve done 2 – both negative. Yet he still won’t sign my rights back. What are my legal rights? What steps should I take?

Asked on November 23, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the child custody matter that you have written about where you seemingly signed away your custody rights as to your minor child, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what can be done to get some custodial rights back either through a stipulation with the other parent or through a court hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption