If Isigned my daughter and son up for pop warner cheerleading and footballbut decided to withdraw my daughter, am I entitled to a full refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isigned my daughter and son up for pop warner cheerleading and footballbut decided to withdraw my daughter, am I entitled to a full refund?

I signed my daughter/son up for pop warner cheerleading/football. Soon after I decided to withdraw my daughter from cheerleading. I was denied my full refund. Am I able to receive my full refund. Also I never filled out any paperwork on her except for fitting for uniform which was not ordered until several weeks after I decided to withdraw her. I sent my fiance to pick up refund and they stated we were only entitled half refund. Also, I sent my fiance to pick up the refund check the CEO of the organization sent an inappropriate text to my fiance trying to hook up with her. What are my options.

Asked on July 19, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have no written contract or other agreement signed by you regarding the cheerleading camp for your daughter the laws in most States of this country would allow you a refund of monies paid regardless of the group's refund policy in most cases.

If you signed documents regarding the cheerleading camp for your daughter its terms would control as to any refund policy. Most sign up documents are "contracts" setting forth the fee, issues of liabilty and refund policies. Perhaps the documents received by you set forth any refund policy for the activity that was not completed. Yiu might want to thorughly review all documents received for the camp and if you see nothing about a refund policy, contact the person in charge and ask for an explanantion and documents suporting the half refund policy.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption