What is the law regarding getting the keys to a property after closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding getting the keys to a property after closing?

I signed my closing docs 2 days ago. The settlement company has my funds and the mortgage companies funds. The sellers are stationed out of the country and had to send the original docs back via express mail . They did email a copy of all the signed docs to the settlement agent. The settlement agent is not releasing the keys until they get the original signed Warranty Deed back.I have never heard of this and I am concerned that they are playing games since they were so nasty at the closing.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country until the grant deed (warranty deed) that you have written about is recorded in the county recorder's office where the real property that you are buying is located you do not have any legal right to the parcel since you are not yet on title. Until this happens, you have to wait to get the keys.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption