If Isigned contract/offer to a company for a postage meter, can I refuse delivery of the meter and get out of the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isigned contract/offer to a company for a postage meter, can I refuse delivery of the meter and get out of the contract?

On the 14th I e-mailed a signed contract/offer to a company for a postage meter. On the 17th I contacted the company for a status and was told an account was not set up. I called 2x more on the 20th and 21st and was again told that an account was not set up. I left messages for the rep but never received a call or e-mail reply. On the 22nd, I set up an agreement with a different company. On the 23rd, the first company contacted me to say that a meter had been shipped, although I still have not received an e-mail confirmation of the contract. Can I refuse delivery of the meter and get out of the contract?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a contract for a postage meter with a given company and the meter is now being shipped to you, you unfortunately seem to be in a contract for this unit due to performance by the vendor even though you have not received a contract signed by the vendor's representative.

You can refuse acceptance of the meter but from what you have written, it seems as though you are bound by the contract you signed for the item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption