As a parent, am I always responsible for my daughter’s medical bills even though she is over 18 just because I signed when she was under 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a parent, am I always responsible for my daughter’s medical bills even though she is over 18 just because I signed when she was under 18?

I signed an agreement 7 years ago for medical services when my daughter was a minor. However, I am now receiving collection notices for services that she received after the age of 18 (3 years ago). Can they legally collect from me when she was over 18 and living on her own?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the document that you signed with respect to your daughter's medical care to see if you are responsible for bills that were incurred after she turned 18. Its terms would control what obligations you would be responsible for. If there is no cut off date or age on the agreement, you would still be responsible for your daughter's medical bills as an adult. If so, then there could be collection issues as to yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption