If I signed a 2 year lease that states monthly rent is $1745 a month but then states that the total lease amount is only $34,900, would they have to honor this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a 2 year lease that states monthly rent is $1745 a month but then states that the total lease amount is only $34,900, would they have to honor this?

Since they made a mistake on the total amount, would they have to honor this?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Courts interpret leases and contracts using common sense, to give effect to what would have  been the parties' intention. Two years at $34,900 total is $1,454 per month, or around $300 less than the amount stated in the monthly rent line, so it's not a large difference; therefore, there's  nothing intrinsically making one amount or the other more credible. Assuming you and the landlord can't work this out between you and you go to trial, if there is no other documentation (e.g. emails or texts about the rent) to prove which amount is right, a judge would listen to your testimony and the landlord's testimony, listen to any testimony about rent for comparable apartments and decide which amount is correct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption