If I signed a roofing contract 2 weeks ago, can I get out of it and how much will it cost me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a roofing contract 2 weeks ago, can I get out of it and how much will it cost me?

This is a national company who sent a salesman to our home for a sales pitch and estimate. company sent salesman, no work done or products ordered, nor work scheduled. Contract states cancellation fee equals 15% of agreed price or as otherwise allowed by law,to offset contractor’s incurred labor, administration, and material costs.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you scheduled work to be done and there is a liqiodation clause, it may be enforceable if a) your scheduled time for roof repair was done so close to your contract date that the company lost out on profit based on cancellation of other work or turning down other work.  If no estimates were given and no materials were purchased yet, you might be able to get out of it based on no work being done but you need to act quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption