Can I appeal my case within 30 days of my plea agreement having been signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I appeal my case within 30 days of my plea agreement having been signed?

I signed a plea agreement for misdemeanor conversion. The charge was over stolen personal hygiene products. They gave me a year of supervised probation, alcohol/drug evaluation, theft class and community service. I understand the theft class and community service but I want to appeal my plea agreement if possible regarding the other items.

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can appeal the plea deal that you have written about concerning your criminal matter. The problem is that with a plea deal, unless there was some irregularity in the entry of the plea of misunderstanding by you, the chances for success seems remote. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption