If I signed a notorized document with my ex-husband that child support will stop when our son turns 18, will that hold up in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a notorized document with my ex-husband that child support will stop when our son turns 18, will that hold up in court?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Patricia F. Bushman / Bushman & DuBose, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is there already a Court order?  It is against the policy of the State of Texas to make agreements about kids, and they can't change a Court Order.  If there is no state money (reimbursement for welfare or medicaid) then there is a chance no one will file an enforcement, and it won't be a problem.  The money is considered to belong to the kids, not the parents, so if an enforcement is filed, there might be trouble.  There might be a couple of other ways to get around the problem if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption