If I signed a motor vehicle purchase agreement but am having second thoughts, can I get out of the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a motor vehicle purchase agreement but am having second thoughts, can I get out of the contract?

The car has not been delivered yet. Please note the contract I signed for a different color than the one that is being delivered; I’m not sure if that means anything.

Asked on May 4, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, no, you could not get off--there is no rescission or "cooling off" period, and once you have signed, you are obligated. However, if the contract specifies the color of the car, then if they delivered a different color, they breached or violated the contract--they didn't deliver what they contracted to deliver. That breach may allow you to get out of the contract if they do not "cure" or fix the problem quickly, such as by delivering the correct car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption