How can I get off a lease that I signed with my niece to help her get an apartment because she didn’t meet the requirements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get off a lease that I signed with my niece to help her get an apartment because she didn’t meet the requirements?

I do not live there. Since she moved in she has made some bad judgement calls that if she was evicted would also go against me. Is there anything I can do to get myself off the lease?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to get off the lease. A lease is a contract; a contract cannot be altered by one party--including to remove that party--without the consent of agreement of all other parties. That means to get off the lease, you'd have to get your neice and the landlord to both voluntarily agree  to let you off. And the landlord will almost certainly not agree to this, since it reduces the number of people the landlord can hold accountable for the rent without giving the landlord any benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption