If I signed a lease that was $1175 but I added a roommate and the rent was $1095, which one is valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a lease that was $1175 but I added a roommate and the rent was $1095, which one is valid?

Landlord said that they made a mistake inputting the current amount. I know that the rent was suppose to be $1175, but with their mistake and both the roommate and I signing the $1095 lease and the landlord signing the same lease, shouldn’t the new lease($1095) void the old lease($1175)

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes it does.  But the problem you may run in to is that your landlord may bring ana ction to void the second lease and set it aside for mutual mistake or that ther was no "meeting of the minds" with regard to the matter since you both knew the rent was to be %$1175.  Decide if it is worth the hassle.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption