What to do if I signed a renewal lease 1 1/2 months ago and have just been informed by management that the lease has the wrong rent listed they want me to sign another lease for a higher amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a renewal lease 1 1/2 months ago and have just been informed by management that the lease has the wrong rent listed they want me to sign another lease for a higher amount?

Is this practice legal? And if I refuse to sign the new contract, am I in the wrong?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if the parties sign a document such as the one that you have written about and there is no fraud concerning its signing the parties are bound by its terms. You have no obligation to sign any new document. If the landlord created the document or his or her agent, then all the more reason that it remain as it is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption