If I signed a contract with someone to have a partnership with a LLC but only their name is on it, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a contract with someone to have a partnership with a LLC but only their name is on it, what can I do?

However the LLC never had my name on it even thought the contract we signed together said that it did. The LLC only has my partner’s name on it. He did not let me know this the 8 months that we were doing business together.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can enforce whatever rights the contract you signed gives you--so the key issue is what rights to you have? For example, if the contract stated that you would both own the LLC but he set it up without you and did not give you your proper share of it, that may be a violation of the contract and you could potentially terminate the contract, sue for compensation, and/or seek a court order requring that he give you the appropriate share of the LLC. You should review  your contract with an attorney to see exactly what your rights are.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption