i signed a contract to have a home built on 9/7.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i signed a contract to have a home built on 9/7.

I may be losing my job. Can I terminate the contract? Do I forfeit all my
earnest money?

Asked on September 26, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot terminate a contract due to the loss of a job, change in financial circumstances, or other exegent life circumstances. A contract may only be terminated due to wrongdoing or breach of contract on the other party's (i.e. the contractor's or developer's) side, not by changes or circumstances on your side. If you do not go through with the purchase, you will indeed forfeit your earnest money or deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption