What to do if I signed a “contract” over the phone with a mail order company for an obligation to purchase a monthly minimum?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a “contract” over the phone with a mail order company for an obligation to purchase a monthly minimum?

When I wanted to cancel, their policy is written cancellation by the 25th of any month. I had email instructions from customer service manager that I could email or fax in the cancellation. On 10/25 in the evening I accessed, expecting it to be interactive since he mentioned email but it was a form to sign; I have no printer, scanner, fax or electronic signature capability at home. Now they refuse to let me cancel this month. How can I stop them from shipping the goods and incurring the monthly charge? I can change my shipping address, but I can’t delete the credit card from their record without providing another one.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to find a way to do so. You entered into the contract so you were obligated to know the details of the contract including the methods of proper cancellation. You can go to your local library or a friend's house and see if you can use a fax, printer or scanner to do so. But you do need to what the company asked you to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption