What are my rights if I signed a lease on the first of the month but I have not even be able to move mybelongings in because there is an infestation of roaches?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I signed a lease on the first of the month but I have not even be able to move mybelongings in because there is an infestation of roaches?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are unable to move into the rental that you have a written lease for but are unable to move in due to roach infestation due to no fault of your own, your options are to meet with the landlord as to when the problem will be resolved for you to move in. If a reasonable time period is not set, you have the option to terminate the lease due to the landlord's failure to perform under the lease.

Make sure all communications with the landlord is confirmed in writing about the subject. In the interim, you might start searching for alternative housing if your unit that was rented cannot be cleaned up by the landlord in a reasaonable amount of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption