I signed a contract for a wedding planner to cancel the contract you have to pay 75 of the balance. I cancelled the contract within 24 hours and the company is saying I have a balance but I havent rendered any services, do I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a contract for a wedding planner to cancel the contract you have to pay 75 of the balance. I cancelled the contract within 24 hours and the company is saying I have a balance but I havent rendered any services, do I have to pay?

Wedding planner

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to pay--according to what you write, 75% of the full amount due, which is actually better than it could have been: they could have required 100%. Once you sign a contract, you are obligated for the full amount due under it--there is no cooling off or cancellation period, canceling 5 minutes later is as bad as cancelling 50 days later, and whether or not the services were rendered is irrelevant, since the contract binds you as soon as you sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption