What to do if I signed a contract 2 1/2 years ago as a distributor for a company with the clause that it would automatically renew every 6 months?

UPDATED: May 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a contract 2 1/2 years ago as a distributor for a company with the clause that it would automatically renew every 6 months?

I have had several issues with them sending faulty product and not providing information I need to sell their product. They are now claiming that I misrepresented the product and have terminated the agreement effective immediately and now want all of my contact and prospective leads info as stated in the contract. How much recourse do they really have? Do I have? They have made the email address I had through them unavailable to me – most of my correspondence with clients is there. They are also holding me responsible for a balance due (this was a defective product).

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Contracts are enforceable against both parties; also, all contracts have what is known an "implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing," which obligates the parties to a contract to not try to impair the other's ability to fulfill or benefit from the contract. Therefore, if they were providing you with defective product, that could easily be their breach of the actual contract (you are not getting saleable product) and of the implied covenant. Accordingly, if they provided you defective products, they likely cannot terminate your contract and you may be entitled to compensation.

On the other hand, if the product was in fact saleable but you claimed to customers  it was not, that could be your breach of the agreement, entitling them to terminate and exercise and rights or remedies the contract gives them for breach.

Therefore, the exact facts, and also the precise language of the contract, is critical to determining your and the company's respective rights. There is no way to answer your question in the abstract; you need to consult with an attorney with business litigation or dispute experience, who can review the situation and contract in depth with you, so as to determine what rights and recourse you may have.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption