If I signed a business agreement in order to obtain a local client’s information so I could bid services, can I pursue that client without the party I signed the agreement with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a business agreement in order to obtain a local client’s information so I could bid services, can I pursue that client without the party I signed the agreement with?

A national company wishes to bid on a government contract in my community. They asked that I sign an agreement to not approach or solicit for hire any client served for a period of 1 year from the termination of services to that client. However, they are bidding it just as I could they are not employed by them and they are not their clients yet.

Asked on November 29, 2018 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on EXACTLY what the agreement says: contracts including non-solicitation agreements, are enforced as per their plain terms. For a definitive answer, you have to bring the agreement to an attorney who can review its precise language with you against these specific facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption