What to do about a new lease if the term is longer than I was told?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a new lease if the term is longer than I was told?

I signed a 7 month lease for an apartment this year. After signing the lease (before moving in)they needed us to sign the lease again because the apartment that had originally been assigned us to needed remodeling and wouldn’t be ready for move in, also because they had made an error on the original. They stated that the new lease I was signing was corrected and that it was still the same as the original, a 7 month lease, just in another apartment building. We have been living here for 5 months. I called the office to find out the move-out date and they said I had signed a 12 month lease and refuse to fix the problem. What do I do?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is an issue of fraud. Although you are obligated to know the details of the 4 corners of the document, you were defrauded into signing a longer lease. I hope you kept a copy of all communications you had with this landlord/management company and the previous lease. Explain you consider this fraud and the lease void as you did not have a meeting of the minds and you will be reporting them to the consumer protection agency in your county or state that handles landlord tenant issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption