What violates a non-compete agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What violates a non-compete agreement?

I signed a 5 year non-compete agreement as a private contractor working with a food trailer company. They work festivals and shows. Cotton candy is one item on their large menu consisting of mainly of fried foods. I have an interview with a specialty cotton candy company that works parties and football games. Would employment with this company violate the non-compete agreement?

Asked on September 11, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to answer this question in the abstract; a non-compete agreement is a contract, which means it is governed by its specific terms. You need to have an attorney review the exact language of the agreement with you, as well as your proposed employment, in  order to determine if there may be a violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption