I signed a 12 month lease with an apartment community last year on 12/14, doesn’t that mean my lease is up this year on 12/14?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a 12 month lease with an apartment community last year on 12/14, doesn’t that mean my lease is up this year on 12/14?

They are now trying to tell me I am responsible for the rent up to the 30th. Can they do that even though my 12 month lease is up on the 14th?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your lease ends on Dec. 14, you only owe rent for December from Dec. 1st through 14th.

If you stay on the premises beyond Dec. 14, you would owe additional rent.  If you stay on the premises beyond Dec. 14, the landlord could either evict you or if the landlord accepts rent payments without a new lease, you would then have a month-to-month tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption