If I change my mind about renting an apartment the day after I paid rent and a security deposit, can I get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I change my mind about renting an apartment the day after I paid rent and a security deposit, can I get my money back?

I signed a 12 month lease gave my security deposit and 2 months rent in advance. The next day I asked for my money back. Does the landlord have to give it back. The deposit was $500 and the 2 months rent was $1000. When I signed the lease I was unaware of the severe roach problem.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you actually signed the written lease for the unit you have written about, you are obligated for the term of the lease. If there are cockroach issues, you should make a demand in writing to the landlord that you will not move into the unit until the situation is remedied. Unfortunately, from what you have written, you are obligated on the lease and cannot terminate it without recourse to the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption